Ohio| Change
[…] Georgia RICO statute:

          (a) It is unlawful for any person, through a pattern of
     racketeering activity or proceeds derived therefrom, to
     acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in
     or control of any enterprise, real property, or personal
     property of any nature, including money.

          (b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or
     associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in,
     directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of
     racketeering activity.

O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4. Like 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d), O.C.G.A. § 16-14-
4(c) makes it illegal "to conspire or endeavor to violate any of
the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of [O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4]."

     O.C.G.A. § 16-14-6(c) provides a victim of these crimes a
civil remedy in much the same fashion as does 18 U.S.C. §
1964(c). We treat the allegation in the Cesniks' complaint that
the alleged conspiracy is "actionable under . . . O.C.G.A. § 16-